Arizona Statutes
§ 25-415 — Sanctions for litigation misconduct
Arizona § 25-415
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-415 (2026).
A.The court shall sanction a litigant for costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by an adverse party if the court finds that the litigant has done any one or more of the following:
1.Knowingly presented a false claim under section 25-403, 25-403.03 or 25-403.04 with knowledge that the claim was false.
2.Knowingly accused an adverse party of making a false claim under section 25-403, 25-403.03 or 25-403.04 with knowledge that the claim was actually true.
3.Violated a court order compelling disclosure or discovery under rule 65 of the Arizona rules of family law procedure, unless the court finds that the failure to obey the order was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of expenses unjust.
B.If the court makes a finding against any litigant under su