Arizona Statutes
§ 25-411 — Modification of legal decision-making or parenting time; affidavit; contents; military families
Arizona § 25-411
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4LEGAL DECISION-MAKING AND PARENTING TIME
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-411 (2026).
A.A person shall not make a motion to modify a legal decision-making or parenting time decree earlier than one year after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may seriously endanger the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health. At any time after a joint legal decision-making order is entered, a parent may petition the court for modification of the order on the basis of evidence that domestic violence involving a violation of section 13-1201 or 13-1204, spousal abuse or child abuse occurred since the entry of the joint legal decision-making order. Six months after a joint legal decision-making order is entered, a parent may petition the court for modification of the order based