Arizona Statutes
§ 25-408 — Rights of each parent; parenting time; relocation of child; exception; enforcement; access to prescription medication and records
Arizona § 25-408
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-408 (2026).
A.If by written agreement or court order both parents are entitled to joint legal decision-making or parenting time and both parents reside in the state, at least forty-five days' advance written notice shall be provided to the other parent before a parent may do either of the following:
1.Relocate the child outside the state.
2.Relocate the child more than one hundred miles within the state.
B.The notice required by this section shall be made by certified mail, return receipt requested, or pursuant to the Arizona rules of family law procedure. The court shall sanction a parent who, without good cause, does not comply with the notification requirements of this subsection. The court may impose a sanction that will affect legal decision-making or parenting time only in accordance wit