Arizona Statutes
§ 25-407 — Legal decision-making and parenting time hearings; priority; costs; record
Arizona § 25-407
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4LEGAL DECISION-MAKING AND PARENTING TIME
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-407 (2026).
A.Legal decision-making and parenting time proceedings shall receive priority in being set for hearing. If a party to a legal decision-making or parenting time action files a motion for temporary orders in any pre-decree matter, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing within sixty days after the party files the motion unless:
1.The filing party waives the requirement for a hearing to be conducted within sixty days after the party files the motion.
2.Temporary orders are established through a separate conference or hearing within sixty days after the party files the motion.
3.Extraordinary circumstances exist and the court is not able to schedule the hearing. If the court is not able to schedule the hearing within sixty days after the motion is filed, it must make a written fin