Arizona Statutes
§ 25-401 — Definitions
Arizona § 25-401
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-401 (2026).
In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."In loco parentis" means a person who has been treated as a parent by a child and who has formed a meaningful parental relationship with a child for a substantial period of time.
2."Joint legal decision-making" means both parents share decision-making and neither parent's rights or responsibilities are superior except with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or the parents in the final judgment or order.
3."Legal decision-making" means the legal right and responsibility to make all nonemergency legal decisions for a child including those regarding education, health care, religious training and personal care decisions. For the purposes of interpreting or applying any international treaty, federal law, a un