Arizona Statutes
§ 25-325 — Decree; finality; restoration of maiden name
Arizona § 25-325
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-325 (2026).
A.A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree that dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal. An order directing payment of money for support or maintenance of the spouse or the minor child or children shall not be suspended or the execution of the order stayed pending the appeal.
B.Either party to a decree of legal separation may file a petition for dissolution of marriage in accordance with the requirements of section 25-314. The petition shall be filed und