Arizona Statutes
§ 25-218 — Surrogate parentage contracts; prohibition; custody; definition
Arizona·Title 25 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 2 HUSBAND AND WIFE, PROPERTY AND CONTRACT RIGHTS·Art. 2 Property Rights and Contract Powers
A.No person may enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the formation of a surrogate parentage contract.
B.A surrogate is the legal mother of a child born as a result of a surrogate parentage contract and is entitled to custody of that child.
C.If the mother of a child born as a result of a surrogate contract is married, her husband is presumed to be the legal father of the child. This presumption is rebuttable.
D.For the purposes of this section, "surrogate parentage contract" means a contract, agreement or arrangement in which a woman agrees to the implantation of an embryo not related to that woman or agrees to conceive a child through natural or artificial insemination and to voluntarily relinquish her parental rights to the child.