Arizona Statutes
§ 25-211 — Property acquired during marriage as community property; exceptions; effect of service of a petition
Arizona § 25-211
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2HUSBAND AND WIFE, PROPERTY AND CONTRACT RIGHTS
Art. 2Property Rights and Contract Powers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-211 (2026).
A.All property acquired by either husband or wife during the marriage is the community property of the husband and wife except for property that is:
1.Acquired by gift, devise or descent.
2.Acquired after service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment if the petition results in a decree of dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment.
B.Notwithstanding subsection A, paragraph 2, service of a petition for dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment does not:
1.Alter the status of preexisting community property.
2.Change the status of community property used to acquire new property or the status of that new property as community property.
3.Alter the duties and rights of either spouse with respect to the management of commun