Arizona Statutes
§ 25-1227 — Determination of controlling child support order
Arizona § 25-1227
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9UNIFORM INTERESTATE FAMILY SUPPORT ACT
Art. 2Jurisdiction
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1227 (2026).
A.If a proceeding is brought under this chapter and only one tribunal has issued a child support order, the order of that tribunal is controlling and shall be recognized.
B.If a proceeding is brought under this chapter and two or more child support orders have been issued by tribunals in this state, another state or a foreign country with regard to the same obligor and the same child, a tribunal of this state having personal jurisdiction over both the obligor and individual obligee shall apply the following rules and by order shall determine which order controls and must be recognized:
1.If only one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusive jurisdiction under this chapter, the order of that tribunal controls.
2.If more than one of the tribunals would have continuing, exclusi