Arizona Statutes
§ 25-1053 — Duty to enforce
Arizona § 25-1053
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Art. 3Enforcement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1053 (2026).
A.A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter.
B.A court of this state may use any remedy available under any other law of this state to enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided in this article are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other remedies to enforce a child custody determination.