Arizona Statutes
§ 25-1038 — Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
Arizona § 25-1038
Title 25Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT
Art. 2Jurisdiction
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 25-1038 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in section 25-1034, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless any of the following is true:
1.The parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction.
2.A court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under section 25-1031, 25-1032 or 25-1033 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under section 25-1037.
3.A court of any other state would not have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in section 25-1031, 25-1032 or 25-1033.
B.If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection A of this secti