Arizona Statutes
§ 25-1033 — Jurisdiction to modify determination
Arizona·Title 25 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 8 UNIFORM CHILD CUSTODY JURISDICTION AND ENFORCEMENT ACT·Art. 2 Jurisdiction
Except as otherwise provided in section 25-1034, a court of this state shall not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 25-1031, subsection A, paragraph 1 or 2 and either of the following is true:
1.The court of the other state determines that it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 25-1032 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 25-1037.
2.A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.