Arizona Statutes
§ 23-374 — Exercise of rights protected; retaliation prohibited
Arizona § 23-374
Title 23Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND WORKING CONDITIONS
Art. 8.Earned Paid Sick Time
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 23-374 (2026).
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A.It shall be unlawful for an employer or any other person to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right protected under this article.
B.An employer shall not engage in retaliation or discriminate against an employee or former employee because the person has exercised rights protected under this article. Such rights include but are not limited to the right to request or use earned paid sick time pursuant to this article; the right to file a complaint with the commission or courts or inform any person about any employer's alleged violation of this article; the right to participate in an investigation, hearing or proceeding or cooperate with or assist the commission in its investigations of alleged violatio