Arizona Statutes
§ 20-466 — Fraud unit; investigators; peace officer status; powers; information sharing; assessment
Arizona § 20-466
Title 20Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2TRANSACTION OF INSURANCE BUSINESS
Art. 6Unfair Practices and Frauds
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-466 (2026).
A.The fraud unit is established in the department of insurance and financial institutions. The director of the department of insurance and financial institutions shall appoint an individual to operate the fraud unit in conjunction with operating the automobile theft authority established by section 41-3451.
B.The fraud unit shall work in conjunction with the department of public safety.
C.The director may investigate any act or practice of fraud prohibited by section 20-466.01 and any other act or practice of fraud against an insurer or entity licensed under this title. The director shall administer the fraud unit.
D.The director may employ investigators for the fraud unit. A fraud unit investigator has and shall exercise the law enforcement powers of a peace officer of this state