Arizona Statutes
§ 19-216 — Election results
Arizona § 19-216
Title 19Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2RECALL AND ADVISORY RECALL
Art. 1Petition and Election Procedures
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-216 (2026).
A.The candidate receiving the largest number of votes shall be declared elected for the remainder of the term and shall begin serving the remainder of the term on his qualification for the office and on completion of the canvass. Unless the incumbent receives the largest number of votes he shall be deemed removed from office upon qualification of his successor. If the incumbent's successor does not qualify within five days after the results of the election have been declared, the office shall be vacant, and may be filled as provided by law.
B.The incumbent shall continue to perform the duties of his office until the completion of the canvass of the election returns.