Arizona Statutes
§ 19-115 — Unlawful acts; violations; classification
Arizona § 19-115
Title 19Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM
Art. 2Circulation of Petitions and Signatures
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-115 (2026).
A.Every qualified elector of the state may sign a referendum or initiative petition upon any measure which he is legally entitled to vote upon.
B.A person who knowingly signs any name other than his own to a petition, except in a circumstance where he signs for a person in the presence of and at the specific request of such a person who is incapable of signing his own name or printing his own name and address because of physical infirmity, who knowingly signs his name more than once for the same measure or proposed constitutional amendment at one election, who is not at the time of signing a qualified elector of this state or who knowingly fills out the name and address portion of the petition with the intent to commit fraud, or any officer or person who knowingly violates any provision