Arizona Statutes
§ 19-121.03 — Judicial review of actions by county recorder; venue
Arizona § 19-121.03
Title 19Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM
Art. 3Filing of Petition and Election
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-121.03 (2026).
A.If the county recorder fails or refuses to comply with the provisions of section 19-121.02, any citizen may apply, within five calendar days after such failure or refusal, to the superior court for a writ of mandamus. If the court finds that the county recorder has not complied with the provisions of section 19-121.02, the court shall issue an order for the county recorder to comply.
B.Any citizen may challenge in the superior court the certification made by a county recorder pursuant to section 19-121.02 within five calendar days of the receipt thereof by the secretary of state. The action shall be advanced on the calendar and heard as a trial de novo and decided by the court as soon as possible. Either party may appeal to the supreme court within five calendar days after judgment.