Arizona Statutes
§ 19-121.02 — Certification by county recorder
Arizona § 19-121.02
Title 19Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1INITIATIVE AND REFERENDUM
Art. 3Filing of Petition and Election
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-121.02 (2026).
A.Within fifteen days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and other legal holidays, after receiving the facsimile signature sheets from the secretary of state pursuant to section 19-121.01, the county recorder shall determine which signatures of individuals whose names were transmitted shall be disqualified for any of the following reasons:
1.No residence address or description of residence location is provided.
2.No date of signing is provided.
3.The signature is illegible and the signer is otherwise unidentifiable.
4.The address provided is illegible or nonexistent.
5.The individual was not a qualified elector on the date of signing the petition.
6.The individual was a registered voter but was not at least eighteen years of age on the date of signing the petition or affidavit.
7.