Arizona Statutes
§ 17-340 — Revocation, suspension and denial of privilege of taking wildlife; civil penalty; notice; violation; classification
Arizona § 17-340
Title 17Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TAKING AND HANDLING OF WILDLIFE
Art. 2Licenses
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-340 (2026).
A.On conviction, on entering a deferred prosecution agreement or after adjudication as a delinquent juvenile as defined in section 8-201 and in addition to other penalties prescribed by this title, the commission, after a public hearing, may revoke or suspend a license issued to any person under this title and deny the person the right to secure another license to take or possess wildlife for a period of not to exceed five years for:
1.Unlawful taking, unlawful selling, unlawful offering for sale, unlawful bartering or unlawful possession of wildlife.
2.Careless use of firearms that resulted in the injury or death of any person.
3.Destroying, injuring or molesting livestock or damaging or destroying growing crops, personal property, notices or signboards or other improvements while