Arizona Statutes
§ 17-102 — Wildlife as state property; exceptions
Arizona § 17-102
Title 17Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Art. 1Definitions and Authority of the State
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-102 (2026).
Wildlife, both resident and migratory, native or introduced, found in this state, except fish and bullfrogs impounded in private ponds or tanks or wildlife and birds reared or held in captivity under permit or license from the commission, are property of the state and may be taken at such times, in such places, in such manner and with such devices as provided by law or rule of the commission.