Arizona Statutes
§ 17-309 — Violations; classification
Arizona·Title 17 Arizona Revised Statutes·Ch. 3 TAKING AND HANDLING OF WILDLIFE·Art. 1 General Regulations
A.Unless otherwise prescribed by this title, it is unlawful for a person to:
1.Violate any provision of this title or any rule adopted pursuant to this title.
2.Take, possess, transport, release, buy, sell or offer or expose for sale wildlife except as expressly permitted by this title.
3.Destroy, injure or molest livestock, growing crops, personal property, notices or signboards or other improvements while hunting, trapping or fishing.
4.Discharge a firearm while taking wildlife within one-fourth mile of an occupied farmhouse or other residence, cabin, lodge or building without permission of the owner or resident.
5.Take a game bird, game mammal or game fish and knowingly allow an edible portion thereof to go to waste, except as provided in section 17-302.
6.Take big game, ex