Arizona Statutes
§ 17-301 — Times when wildlife may be taken; exceptions; methods of taking
Arizona § 17-301
Title 17Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3TAKING AND HANDLING OF WILDLIFE
Art. 1General Regulations
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 17-301 (2026).
A.A person may take wildlife, except aquatic wildlife, only during daylight hours unless otherwise prescribed by the commission. A person shall not take any species of wildlife by the aid or with the use of a jacklight, other artificial light, or illegal device, except as provided by the commission.
B.A person shall not take wildlife, except aquatic wildlife, or discharge a firearm or shoot any other device from a motor vehicle, including an automobile, aircraft, train or powerboat, or from a sailboat, boat under sail, or a floating object towed by powerboat or sailboat except as expressly permitted by the commission. No person may knowingly discharge any firearm or shoot any other device upon, from, across or into a road or railway.
C.Fish may be taken only by angling unless otherwis