Arizona Statutes
§ 14-5501 — Durable power of attorney; creation; validity
Arizona § 14-5501
Title 14Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PROTECTION OF PERSONS UNDER DISABILITY AND THEIR PROPERTY
Art. 5Powers of Attorney
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14-5501 (2026).
A.A durable power of attorney is a written instrument by which a principal designates another person as the principal's agent. The instrument shall contain words that demonstrate the principal's intent that the authority conferred in the durable power of attorney may be exercised:
1.If the principal is subsequently a person with a disability or incapacitated.
2.Regardless of how much time has elapsed, unless the instrument states a definite termination time.
B.The written instrument may demonstrate the principal's intent required by subsection A of this section using either of the following statements or similar language:
1."This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or lapse of time."
2."This power of attorney is effective on