Arizona Statutes
§ 12-349 — Unjustified actions; attorney fees, expenses and double damages; exceptions; definition
Arizona § 12-349
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-349 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by and not inconsistent with another statute, in any civil action commenced or appealed in a court of record in this state, the court shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the court's discretion, double damages of not to exceed five thousand dollars against an attorney or party, including this state and political subdivisions of this state, if the attorney or party does any of the following:
1.Brings or defends a claim without substantial justification.
2.Brings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment.
3.Unreasonably expands or delays the proceeding.
4.Engages in abuse of discovery.
B.The court may allocate the payment of attorney fees among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, and may