Arizona Statutes
§ 12-3004 — Effect of agreement to arbitrate; nonwaivable provisions
Arizona § 12-3004
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 21REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-3004 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in subsections B and C of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive, or the parties may vary the effect of, the requirements of this chapter to the extent permitted by law.
B.Before a controversy arises that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, a party to the agreement may not:
1.Waive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements prescribed in section 12-2101.01, section 12-3005, subsection A, section 12-3006, subsection A, section 12-3008, section 12-3017, subsection A or B or section 12-3026.
2.Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under section 12-3009 to notice of the initiation of an arbitration proceeding.
3.Agree to unreasonably restrict the right under section 12-3012 to disclosure