Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1115 — Right of state to enter and survey property for public use
Arizona § 12-1115
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY
Art. 2Eminent Domain
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1115 (2026).
A.Where land is required for public use, the state, or its agents in charge of such use, may survey and locate the land, but it shall be located in the manner which will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.
B.The land may be entered upon to make examinations, surveys and maps thereof, and the entry constitutes no cause of action in favor of the owners of the land, except for injuries resulting from negligence, wantonness or malice.
C.A person seeking to acquire property for any of the public uses authorized by this title is an agent of the state.