Arizona Statutes
§ 12-1102 — Complaint
Arizona § 12-1102
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 8SPECIAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS RELATING TO PROPERTY
Art. 1Action to Quiet Title
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-1102 (2026).
The complaint shall:
1.Be under oath.
2.Set forth generally the nature and extent of plaintiff's estate.
3.Describe the premises.
4.State that plaintiff is credibly informed and believes defendant makes some claim adverse to plaintiff. When the state is made defendant, the complaint shall set forth with particularity or on information or belief the claim of the state adverse to plaintiff.
5.Pray for establishment of plaintiff's estate and that defendant be barred and forever estopped from having or claiming any right or title to the premises adverse to plaintiff.