Arizona Statutes
§ 11-952 — Intergovernmental agreements and contracts
Arizona § 11-952
Title 11Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7INTERGOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Art. 3Joint Exercise of Powers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-952 (2026).
A.If authorized by their legislative or other governing bodies, two or more public agencies or public procurement units by direct contract or agreement may contract for services or jointly exercise any powers common to the contracting parties and may enter into agreements with one another for joint or cooperative action or may form a separate legal entity, including a nonprofit corporation, to contract for or perform some or all of the services specified in the contract or agreement or exercise those powers jointly held by the contracting parties.
B.Any such contract or agreement shall specify the following:
1.Its duration.
2.Its purpose or purposes.
3.The manner of financing the joint or cooperative undertaking and of establishing and maintaining a budget for the undertaking.
4.