Arizona Statutes
§ 11-1005 — Powers and duties of board of supervisors
Arizona § 11-1005
Title 11Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7INTERGOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Art. 6Animal Control
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1005 (2026).
A.Each county board of supervisors may:
1.Designate or employ a county enforcement agent. If such designation or employment is not made, the county sheriff shall be the county enforcement agent, but nothing in this article shall be deemed to prevent the county board of supervisors from designating or employing a county enforcement agent at any time it is deemed necessary or advisable.
2.Provide the county enforcement agent with such personnel and equipment as are necessary to enforce this article and the rules adopted under this article.
3.Contract with any city or town to enforce the provisions of any ordinance enacted by such city or town for the control of dogs if the provisions are not specific to any breed.
4.For the unincorporated areas of the county, by ordinance, regulate,