Arizona Statutes
§ 11-932 — Acquisition of property for park purposes; dedication; eminent domain; authority to make improvements
Arizona § 11-932
Title 11Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7INTERGOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Art. 2Public Parks
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-932 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding the ten-year limitation prescribed in section 11-256, a county or municipality may purchase, enter into contracts to purchase, acquire by lease or sublease and lease or sublet for any term, or obtain by gift or accept by grant from the United States or other governmental agency real property, within or without its territorial limits, and may hold, maintain and improve it for the use and purpose of a public park, and it may dedicate property already owned to a like purpose. A county or municipality may enter into contracts for any term for the operation of any such public parks. A county or municipality may expend public funds for improvements on lands dedicated, or acquired by lease or sublease for any term, or by agreement or contract of purchase, under the provisions o