Arizona Statutes
§ 11-449 — Liability relating to writs, levies or sales
Arizona § 11-449
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-449 (2026).
If a sheriff neglects to make due return of a writ or paper delivered to him to be served or executed, or is guilty of any misconduct in the service or execution thereof, he is liable to the party aggrieved for damages sustained, and, in addition, for a penalty of two hundred dollars. If the sheriff to whom a writ of execution is delivered neglects or refuses, after demand by the creditor, to levy upon or sell property of the party named in the writ which is subject to levy or execution, he is liable to the creditor for the value of the property.