Arizona Statutes
§ 11-1024 — Service animals; rights of individuals with disabilities; violation; classification; fraudulent misrepresentation; civil penalty; definitions
Arizona § 11-1024
Title 11Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 7INTERGOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS
Art. 6.Handling of Animals
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1024 (2026).
A.Any person or entity that operates a public place shall not discriminate against individuals with disabilities who use service animals if the work or tasks performed by the service animal are directly related to the individual's disability. Work or tasks include assisting individuals who are blind or have low vision with navigation and other tasks, alerting individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing to the presence of people or sounds, providing nonviolent protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, assisting an individual during a seizure, alerting individuals to the presence of allergens, retrieving items such as medicine or the telephone, providing physical support and assistance with balance and stability to individuals with mobility disabilities and helping individuals with p