Arizona Statutes
§ 10-1434 — Election to purchase in lieu of dissolution
Arizona § 10-1434
Title 10Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 14DISSOLUTION
Art. 3Judicial Dissolution
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 10-1434 (2026).
A.In a proceeding under section 10-1430, subsection B to dissolve a corporation that has no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a national or affiliated securities association, the corporation may elect or, if it fails to elect, one or more shareholders may elect to purchase all shares owned by the petitioning shareholder at the fair value of the shares. An election pursuant to this section is irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election.
B.An election to purchase pursuant to this section may be filed with the court at any time within ninety days after the filing of the petition under section 10-1430, subsection B or at a later time as the court may allow.