Arizona Statutes
§ 1-602 — Parents' bill of rights; governmental interference restricted; burden of proof; definition
Arizona § 1-602
Title 1Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 6PARENTS' RIGHTS
Art. 1Parents' Bill of Rights
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-602 (2026).
A.All parental rights are exclusively reserved to a parent of a minor child without obstruction or interference from this state, any political subdivision of this state, any other governmental entity or any other institution, including:
1.The right to direct the education of the minor child.
2.All rights of parents identified in title 15, including the right to access and review all records relating to the minor child.
3.The right to direct the upbringing of the minor child.
4.The right to direct the moral or religious training of the minor child.
5.The right to make all health care decisions for the minor child, including rights pursuant to sections 15-873, 36-2271 and 36-2272, unless otherwise prohibited by law.
6.The right to request, access and review all written and elect