Arizona Statutes
§ 1-501 — Eligibility for federal public benefits; documentation; violation; classification; citizen suits; court costs and attorney fees; definition
Arizona § 1-501
Title 1Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5PUBLIC PROGRAMS
Art. 1Eligibility for Public Programs
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-501 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other state law and to the extent permitted by federal law, any natural person who applies for a federal public benefit that is administered by this state or a political subdivision of this state and that requires participants to be citizens of the United States, legal residents of the United States or otherwise lawfully present in the United States shall submit at least one of the following documents to the entity that administers the federal public benefit demonstrating lawful presence in the United States:
1.An Arizona driver license issued after 1996 or an Arizona nonoperating identification license.
2.A birth certificate or delayed birth certificate issued in any state, territory or possession of the United States.
3.A United States certificate of birth ab