Arizona Statutes
§ 1-250 — Change of limitation; effect
Arizona § 1-250
Title 1Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2LAW AND STATUTES
Art. 3Effect of Statutes
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-250 (2026).
When a limitation or period of time prescribed in a law for acquiring a right or barring a remedy or for any purpose has begun to run before an act repealing such law takes effect and the same or any other limitation is prescribed in any other act passed at the same session of the legislature, the time which has already run shall be deemed part of the time prescribed as such limitation by any act passed at the same session of the legislature.