Arizona Statutes
§ 1-247 — Repeal of law and substitution of penalty; effect
Arizona § 1-247
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-247 (2026).
When by the provisions of a repealing statute a new penalty is substituted for an offense punishable under the law repealed, such repealing statute shall not exempt from punishment a person who has offended against the repealed law while it was in force, but in such case the rule prescribed in section 1-246 shall govern.