Arizona Statutes
§ 1-219 — Interpretation of laws; unborn child; definition
Arizona § 1-219
Title 1Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2LAW AND STATUTES
Art. 2General Rules of Statutory Construction
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-219 (2026).
A.The laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge, on behalf of an unborn child at every stage of development, all rights, privileges and immunities available to other persons, citizens and residents of this state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court.
B.This section does not create a cause of action against:
1.A person who performs in vitro fertilization procedures as authorized under the laws of this state.
2.A woman for indirectly harming her unborn child by failing to properly care for herself or by failing to follow any particular program of prenatal care.
C.For the purposes of this section, "unborn child" has the same meaning prescribed in section 36-2151.