Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-28-206 — Disposition of delinquent juvenile
Arkansas § 9-28-206
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-28-206 (2026).
(a)When a circuit court or any other court having jurisdiction of a juvenile under eighteen (18) years of age finds a juvenile to be delinquent as defined by the laws of this state, the court may commit the juvenile to the Division of Youth Services for an indeterminate period not to exceed the twenty-first birthday of the juvenile.
(b)No court may commit a juvenile found solely in criminal contempt to the division.