Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-27-502 — Competency - Fitness to proceed - Lack of capacity
Arkansas § 9-27-502
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-502 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the provisions of § 5-2-301 et seq. shall apply to the following:
(1)In any juvenile delinquency proceeding in which the juvenile's fitness to proceed is put in issue by any party or the court; and (2) In juvenile delinquency proceedings in which extended juvenile jurisdiction designation has been requested by any party and a party intends to raise lack of capacity as an affirmative defense.
(b)(1) (A) For a juvenile under thirteen (13) years of age at the time of the alleged offense and who is charged with capital murder, § 5-10-101 , or murder in the first degree, § 5-10-102 , there shall be a presumption that:
(i)The juvenile is unfit to proceed; and (ii) He or she lacked capacity to:
(a)Possess the necessary mental state req