Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-27-345 — Admissibility of evidence
Arkansas § 9-27-345
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-345 (2026).
(a)Juvenile adjudications of delinquency for offenses for which the juvenile could have been tried as an adult may be used at the sentencing phase in subsequent adult criminal proceedings against those same individuals.
(b)(1) No other evidence adduced against a juvenile in any proceeding under this subchapter nor the fact of adjudication or disposition shall be admissible evidence against the juvenile in any civil, criminal, or other proceeding.
(2)However, the evidence shall be admissible when proper in subsequent proceedings against the same juvenile under this subchapter.