Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-27-339 — Probation - Revocation
Arkansas·Title 9
(a)(1) After an adjudication of delinquency, the court may place a juvenile on probation. The conditions of probation shall be given to the juvenile in writing and shall be explained to him or her and to his or her parent, guardian, or custodian by the probation officer in the initial conference following the disposition hearing.
(2)The court shall notify the Division of Youth Services in its commitment order of the order of probation including the juvenile's compliance with the division's aftercare plan, if provided in the treatment plan.
(b)Any violation of a condition of probation may be reported to the prosecuting attorney, who may initiate a petition in the court for revocation of probation. A petition for revocation of probation shall contain specific factual allegations constitut