Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-19-203 — Jurisdiction to modify determination
Arkansas § 9-19-203
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-203 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204 , a court of this state may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 9-19-201(a)(1) or (2) and:
(1)the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 9-19-202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under § 9-19-207 ; or (2) a court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.