Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-17-201 — Bases for jurisdiction over nonresident
Arkansas § 9-17-201
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-17-201 (2026).
(a)In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:
(1)the individual is personally served with summons within this state;
(2)the individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction;
(3)the individual resided with the child in this state;
(4)the individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child;
(5)the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual;
(6)the individual enga