Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-15-207 — Order of protection - Enforcement - Penalties - Criminal jurisdiction
Arkansas § 9-15-207
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-207 (2026).
(a)Any order of protection granted under this chapter is enforceable by a law enforcement agency with proper jurisdiction.
(b)An order of protection shall include a notice to the respondent or party restrained that:
(1)A violation of the order of protection is a Class A misdemeanor carrying a maximum penalty of one (1) year's imprisonment in the county jail or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both;
(2)A violation of an order of protection under this section within five (5) years of a previous conviction for violation of an order of protection is a Class D felony;
(3)It is unlawful for an individual who is subject to an order of protection or convicted of a misdemeanor of domestic violence to ship, transport, or possess a firearm or ammunition under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(