Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-15-201 — Petition - Requirements generally
Arkansas § 9-15-201
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-15-201 (2026).
(a)All petitions under this chapter shall be verified.
(b)The petition shall be filed in the county where the petitioner resides, where the alleged incident of abuse occurred, or where the respondent may be served.
(c)(1) A petition for relief under this chapter may be filed in the circuit court.
(2)A petition for relief under this chapter may be filed in a pilot district court if the jurisdiction is established by the Supreme Court under Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 80, § 7, and if the cases are assigned to the pilot district court through the administrative plan under Supreme Court Administrative Order No. 14.
(d)A petition may be filed by:
(1)Any adult family or household member on behalf of himself or herself;
(2)Any adult family or household member on behalf of another fami