Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-14-237 — Expiration of child support obligation
Arkansas § 9-14-237
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-14-237 (2026).
(a)(1) Unless a court order for child support specifically extends child support after these circumstances, a payor parent's duty to pay child support for a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law:
(A)When the child reaches eighteen (18) years of age unless the child is still attending high school;
(B)If the child is still attending high school, upon the child's high school graduation or the end of the school year after the child reaches nineteen (19) years of age, whichever is earlier;
(C)When the child:
(i)Is emancipated by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(ii)Marries; or (iii) Dies;
(D)Upon the marriage of the parents of the child to each other; or (E) Upon the entry of a final decree of adoption or an interlocutory decree of adoption that has become final under