Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-13-106 — Attorney ad litem programs
Arkansas § 9-13-106
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-13-106 (2026).
(a)The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts is authorized to establish attorney ad litem programs to represent children in guardianship cases in circuit court when custody is an issue.
(b)When a circuit judge determines that the appointment of an attorney ad litem would facilitate a case in which custody is an issue and further protect the rights of the child, the circuit judge may appoint a private attorney to represent the child.
(c)(1) The Supreme Court, with advice of the circuit judges, shall adopt standards of practice and qualifications for service for attorneys who seek to be appointed to provide legal representation for children in guardianship cases.
(2)(A) In extraordinary cases, the circuit court may appoint an attorney ad litem who does not meet the required