Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-12-320 — Proceedings subsequent to decree - Change of venue
Arkansas § 9-12-320
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-320 (2026).
(a)(1) The court where the final decree of divorce is rendered shall retain jurisdiction for all matters following the entry of the decree.
(2)(A) (i) Either party, or the court on its own motion, may petition the court that granted the final decree to request that the case be transferred to another county in which at least one (1) party resides if, more than six (6) months subsequent to the final decree:
(a)Both of the parties to the divorce proceedings have established a residence in a county of another judicial district within the state; or (b) One (1) of the parties has moved to a county of another judicial district within the state and the other party has moved from the State of Arkansas.
(ii)The decision to transfer a case is within the discretion of the court where the final dec