Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-12-317 — Dissolution of estates by the entirety or survivorship
Arkansas § 9-12-317
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-12-317 (2026).
(a)Hereafter, when any circuit court in this state renders a final decree of divorce, any estate by the entirety or survivorship in real or personal property held by the parties to the divorce shall be automatically dissolved unless the court order specifically provides otherwise, and in the division and partition of the property, the parties shall be treated as tenants in common.
(b)Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section or any other law to the contrary, when one (1) of the parties to the estate by the entirety has been found guilty or has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony during the marriage and within three (3) years of filing the complaint for divorce and the other party to the divorce did not benefit from the felony, the circuit judge may award the property to th